Fish IP Law logo leads back to homepage on click
[…] The assignor transfers their patent rights to the assignee. 

Can I just look at the patent itself and not do an extensive search?

The patent or patent application may be assigned to another company after what is published in the patent or patent application. Therefore, viewing the assignee information on the Patent Office Assignment Database is important – instead of only looking at what is on the face of a published patent or patent application. 

Other important information about ownership and assignments

35 U.S.C. 261   Ownership; assignment.

“... Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing." 

"An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” 

Extra Reading

From the Law Office of John B. Hudak:

  • Read more about looking up patents: Looking up a Patent or Patent Application  
  • Read more about searching using different fields in legal research: Using All Fields Available - Explanation of the Most Common Fields